WYC 2019 Full Results

Prize Winners for 2019 WESPA Youth Cup

Award Name Country
Champion Tarin Pairor Thailand
Runner Up Janul De Silva Sri Lanka
3rd Place Yash Potnis India
4th Place Joshua Law Bing Han Singapore
5th Place Imaad Ali Pakistan
6th Place Vignesh Pirapaharan Sri Lanka
7th Place Liao Yi Singapore
8th Place Brian Po Hong Kong
9th Place Jarrett Tan Yan KeatSingapore
10th PlaceEirfan Razman Malaysia
Best National Team Thailand Tarin Pairor
(based on combined results of Napat Vatjaranurathorn
top 3 players from each country) Thanyanat Niratsungnoen
Under 16 Champion Imaad Ali Pakistan
Under 16 Runner Up Napat Vatjaranurathorn Thailand
Under 16 Third Place Hasham Hadi Khan Pakistan
Under 14 Champion Jarrett Tan Yan Keat Singapore
Under 14 Runner Up Eirfan Razman Malaysia
Under 14 Third Place Ronnie Bennett Australia
Under 12 Champion Suyash Manchali India
Under 12 Runner Up Misbah Ur Rehman Pakistan
Under 12 Third Place Lord Garnett Talisic Philippines
Under 10 Champion Madhav Gopal Kamath India
Under 10 Runner Up Aehzam Ahmed Pakistan
Under 10 Third Place Bilal Asher Pakistan
Under 8 Champion Rohit Kanna Malaysia
WESPA Award Madhav Gopal Kamath India
(Most WESPA games since last WYC) (221 Games)
Best Player from Surya Chandra Regmi Nepal
a new country
Best Novice Joshua Law Bing Han (4th)Singapore
(First time in WESPA Youth Cup)
Best Female Liao Yi (7th) Singapore
Performance Prize Suyash Manchali India
Most Improved WYSC 2018 to WYC 2019102nd to 37th
High Word 'SQUARING' 203Manat Panmanee Thailand
High Game (690) Muhammad Nur Akbar Nedi SaputraIndonesia
Encouragement Award Monis Khan (12) Pakistan
(Youngest in top 25)
Amnuay Award - for mentoring young playersChock Heng KongMalaysia

Results from round 23

1 TH02 Tarin Pairor20+1945
2 LK01 Janul De Silva18+1803
3 IN01 Yash Potnis17+1266
4 SG12 Joshua Law17+1099
5 PK09 Syed Imaad Ali16+1836
6 LK02 Vignesh16+1259
7 SG01 Liao Yi16+1185
8 HK01 Brian Po16+675
9 SG07 Jarrett Tan16+601
10 MY11 Eirfan Razman16+583
11 HK02 Wesley15.5+1103
12 TH01 Napat V15+1987
13 PK13 Hasham15+1464
14 MY02 Tengku15+1091
15 AU01 Ronnie15+921
16 PK06 Basil Ali Khan15+902
17 PK03 Usman Shaukat15+712
18 PK08 Monis Khan15+699
19 PK05 Ali Rashid Khan15+559
20 LK07 Nimuthu15+431
21 ID03 Arya Dhita Dwi15+276
22 MY12 Tan Zi Kang14.5+1207
23 PK02 Saim Waqar14.5+727
24 MY01 Khor Jia Wayn14+970
25 PK11 Sohaib14+837
26 LK03 Radinka14+780
27 MY06 Jareth Mah14+666
28 HK07 Julian Wong14+565
29 HK05 Ho Cheuk Yiu14+518
30 SG05 Tham Kai Rong14+506
31 TH15 Thanyanat14+499
32 TH05 Pansub14+493
33 MY14 Marcus14+467
34 AU03 Asher Chhabra14+260
35 MY03 Aadhi Shankara14+257
36 MY08 Ang Yi Qun14+78
37 IN04 Suyash Manchali14+61
38 LK16 Minaya13(+1)-152(+1)
39 MY28 Rinesh Rajan14-162
40 SG03 Justin Fok13.5+782
41 TH20 L Siridech13.5-323
42 LK04 Qays Sangani13+1390
43 TH03 Nattapat Nak-in13+1247
44 HK06 Fung Tsz Hin13+844
45 IN02 Vedika H13+797
46 IN03 Madhav13+776
47 HK03 Thomson13+756
48 LK14 Dulandee13+694
49 TH04 Pawee Seedamart13+690
50 TH11 Napat N13+417
51 TT01 Amanda Khan13+411
52 SG04 Chew Wei Wen13+290
53 SG02 Darryl Hanming13+277
54 TH19 Rathrawee13+221
55 PK14 Misbah Rehman13+165
56 PH03 Lord Garnett13+125
57 TH06 Pornnapas13+123
58 PK15 Kamran Ahmed13+66
59 HK08 Ian Tsoi Yin13+32
60 MY55 Rohan Lakhwani13+29
61 GB01 Reuben Moisey13-28
62 MY40 Azry13-67
63 TH16 Kunnida13-167
64 HK13 Siu Chun Hong13-255
65 PK19 Shan e Abbas13-634
66 HK12 Wong Chun Ki12.5+478
67 PK12 Hamza Naeem12+547
68 PH02 Jessa Manigos12+423
69 HK04 Ernest12+388
70 MY04 Khor Jia Wynn12+382
71 PK01 Aehzam Ahmed12+356
72 IN05 Ayush Bhatia12+331
73 TH07 Sakdipong12+280
74 MY13 Yalleni12+262
75 PK16 Bilal Asher12+216
76 SG08 Gao Xinyue12+179
77 MY15 Kyan12+151
78 MY07 Edmond12+149
79 QA06 Ushara De Silva12+118
80 AU02 Jason Tang12+108
81 LK12 Ahmed Akeel12+65
82 RO02 Cristian Caba12+11
83 MY41 Viishnu12-3
84 SG06 Liu Zi Jian12-82
85 GB02 Joshua Moisey12-99
86 RO01 Iustin Enea11(+1)-194(+1)
87 MY34 Navish Lakhwani12-268
88 QA07 Dulmini12-312
89 SG10 Myint12-332
90 MY47 Muhd Akif12-389
91 MY31 Nurin Farisha12-450
92 LK09 Sarindu11.5+715
93 PK07 Noor Shaukat11.5+99
94 MY17 Anna11.5-462
95 TH09 Krittaporn11+556
96 LK05 Adheesha11+474
97 TH18 Manat Panmanee11+400
98 HK10 Hong Hoi Ting11+368
99 MY18 Ali11+363
100 LK15 Sandali11+231
101 ID02 Egy Vedriyanto11+214
102 TH21 Paparavee11+98
103 LK13 Dinuli11+92
104 SG09 Lee Xing Yu11+68
105 IN06 Devansh Malpani11+18
106 AU07 Alex Lam10.5(+0.5)+2(+0)
107 ID01 Md Nur Akbar11-13
108 TT06 Samantha Khan11-109
109 MY26 Md Faik Haikal11-117
110 HK15 Fung Wang Yin11-201
111 MY52 Dresden11-208
112 MY30 Vyasa11-217
113 IN07 Arvind Iyengar11-231
114 MY48 Keiff Wong11-281
115 TH22 Krissanapong11-298
116 MY20 Titus11-305
117 US02 Jeffrey Pogue11-340
118 MY45 Erry11-397
119 PK26 Ayesha Shamim11-578
120 MY72 Jyotsnaa11-672
121 MY71 Jivhantika11-867
122 LK06 Hasali11-980
123 MY35 Dzariff Izzat10.5+142
124 MY39 Yeo Zhi En10+527
125 MY16 Ariana10+451
126 LK10 Illampoornan10+356
127 MY59 Yang Wen Kai10+275
128 LK08 Kalpana10+146
129 TT05 Alisa Alexander10-98
130 TH14 Laksanapreecha10-128
131 US01 Nathanael10-143
132 MY61 Justin10-157
133 IN08 Vivaan Shah10-186
134 MY05 Keeran10-240
135 LK11 Ashvin Kesavan10-249
136 MY10 Nur10-277
137 PK04 Ahmed Atta10-379
138 TH08 Attases10-392
139 MY32 Joshua10-433
140 HK17 Ho Fai Yeung10-586
141 TH10 Chutikan10-640
142 MY23 Harshavardhan10-701
143 MY50 Aghalya10-724
144 MY49 Rohit Kanna10-836
145 MY58 Fitrah Amani10-987
146 MY24 Abilashini10-1001
147 MY21 Nishalakshree10-2002
148 MY44 Ng Anna9+630
149 MY19 Farid Irfan9+129
150 MY56 J Avinesh9+108
151 TH17 Hatthaya Jaidee9-22
152 MY62 Jeysstan8(+1)-207(+1)
153 MY09 Tashwin9-222
154 MY57 Vishal Menon9-236
155 AU08 Patrick Huynh9-380
156 PK18 Azlan Qazi9-463
157 NP02 Surya8(+1)-500(+1)
158 IN10 Ahana Goyal9-532
159 MY33 Nurin Fazila9-538
160 MY42 Nishant Rajah9-591
161 SG11 Wise9-650
162 QA08 Vershnil9-810
163 KE15 Linnet Njeri9-882
164 KE06 Rejoice Njoroge9-938
165 MY73 Rahul M Avalani9-965
166 MY54 Kavena Avalani9-1005
167 IN09 Vishesh Bhatia9-1790
168 MY70 Ayishvariya8.5-311
169 HK11 Hong Jiaen8-327
170 MY60 Chow Zhuo Xue8-335
171 PK17 Anas Farhan8-591
172 MY69 Chow8-597
173 MY37 Kreesan8-639
174 AU06 Tanissha7(+1)-732(+1)
175 KE13 Victoria8-785
176 MY22 Aisshwarya8-812
177 MY63 Ashavina8-943
178 KE09 Victor Mutugi8-1334
179 KE11 Angela Wachira7(+1)-1561(+1)
180 HK16 Sze Chun Yan6.5(+1)-655(+1)
181 KE08 Joshua Karunga7.5-802
182 KE10 Priscilla Nduku6(+1)+48(+1)
183 HK14 Chiu Pui Hang7-703
184 US03 Ricky Rodriguez5(+2)-1128(+0)
185 MY51 Nurr7-1132
186 MY53 Sesmiitaa6(+1)-1989(+1)
187 KE16 Sharmake6(+0)+127(+0)
188 KE07 Benmoffart6(+0)-891(+0)
189 MY74 Amira5(+1)-2004(+1)
190 NP01 Visika Parajuli1(+1)-3147(+1)

Bye treatment explained in brackets

High game:ID01 Md Nur Akbar690
High word:Manat Panmanee SQUARING203